Privacy Policy

The Better Buildings Cup is an initiative designed to encourage buildings, companies and occupants to target net zero emissions in buildings. As set out in the Better Buildings Cup Participation Agreement, the intent of the Cup is to promote a holistic and gamified approach to sustainable action and change within buildings. Any personal data collected is for the purpose of successfully administrating the Cup, awarding points to buildings, companies and employees, and to encourage activity and participation.

Privacy Policy

The City of Sydney (the “City”) is committed to protecting your rights and your privacy. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains what data We (the “City”, The Neighbourhood Effect, and our trusted third party service providers) collect about you and how We store, use and share the data We collect whilst you participate in the Better Buildings Cup (the “Cup”) through the platform (betterbuildingscup.com.au) and the activity tracking platform provided by our technology service provider, The Neighbourhood Effect (collectively, the “Site”). The Policy also explains your rights with regards to your data, and how to contact us to request access, corrections, transfer or deletion of the data We have collected about you. Nothing in this Policy limits your rights under applicable laws, including your ability, depending on your State of residence, to file a complaint with your local Data Protection Authority.

Please carefully read through this Policy. To join and participate in the Cup, you are required to accept all the terms in this Policy. If you choose to accept these terms and sign up for the Cup, you will become a participant. BY ACCESSING, SIGNING UP, LOGGING IN OR ANY SIMILAR ACTION, YOU ARE AGREEING TO THESE TERMS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS, DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICES.

We may update the terms of this Policy from time to time to reflect changes in Our information practices. If We make any material changes to these terms, you will be notified via an update notice, and you will be given the opportunity to review and accept these terms prior to being able to access the Site. You may withdraw your consent to this Policy or its updated terms at any time by contacting Us and notifying Us that you wish to terminate your participation.

Please note that any translation of this Policy is intended solely to facilitate your access to this information. The English version is the only official version of this Policy and any translation inaccuracies or discrepancies are not binding and have no legal effect for compliance or enforcement purposes.

Information We collect about you

To provide the Cup services, We collect anonymous and Personal Information about you. “Personal Information” means any information, including personal and material circumstances, that allows a person to become identifiable.

The definition of “Personal Information” includes, but is not limited to:

·        Your contact information, including your name and last name and email address

·        The email address you use to sign up and/or sign in;

·        The company you work for;

·        Information about your participation and performance in challenges and activities;

·        The points you may be able to earn through the Cup, and;

·        Additional information you may provide as you submit queries, surveys and requests to Us.

How We collect Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information as you submit it through the Site, and by reviewing your use of the Site (for example through the use of cookies). The City may also collect information about you and your participation in the Cup through engagement surveys and through Cup events and workshops.

Information collected through the City or the Cup surveys

If you decide to take part in a Better Buildings Cup Survey, the results may be shared with your building owner and company. Your building owner and company will not be able to identify you from these reports. However, if the survey offered gives you the ability to respond to a question by writing in a response, the response may be shared. If you include identifiable Personal Information in these open ended responses, your building owner or company may be able to identify you.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will use the Personal Information collected only to provide you with access to our services, including:

·        To administer and manage your Cup account and participation;

·        To identify you when you sign in;

·        To track your progress in the Cup and the points you earn;

·        As part of aggregated data to track your Company’s and your Building’s progress in the Cup

·        To provide you with information about the Cup and progress updates; and

·        To respond to your questions and requests.

Additionally, We may use your Personal Information to create “Anonymous Data” records by removing any information that would allow the remaining data to be linked back to you. We may use the Anonymous Data for internal purposes, such as analysing patterns and program usage to improve our services. Additionally, We may use Anonymous Data to analyse and understand demographic trends, customer behaviour patterns and preferences, and information that can help Us enrich the content and quality of the Cup. We reserve the right, subject to applicable laws and regulations, to disclose Anonymous Data at our discretion.

City of Sydney Privacy Management Plan

The City of Sydney complies with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998. The PPIP Act sets out how the City must manage personal information. For further information on this Act, and how the City complies, please view the City of Sydney Privacy Management Plan.

Data Security

The City is committed to protecting your data and your privacy. To ensure data security, We follow reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure your data and Personal Information. However, no company can fully eliminate security risks associated with the provision of online services.

Among the security features We use to protect your Personal Information and other data, We require that you create and use a username and unique password to access the web-based platform and mobile application. We retain your username as part of your Personal Information, to allow Us to recognize you when you login, but We do not share your username with anyone.

Access to Personal Information

City of Sydney employees administrating the Better Buildings Cup may be required to access your Personal Information to allow Us to provide you with quality services. Our employees are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information, and are only authorised to access your Personal Information as necessary to provide you with services or support.

The City has engaged a third party technical service provider for the creation, maintenance and administration of the activity tracking platform. This provider may also be required to access your Personal Information to allow Us to provide you with quality services.   

How Personal Information is shared with your Company and Building Manager

The Cup aims to promote positive changes in the workplace by uniting actions from building owners, companies and individuals; individual and company points are aggregated with building points to provide overall scores and rankings. Please be aware that if you nominate your Company on sign up, some of your personal information will be available to that entity and/or Building Manager in order to successfully manage the Cup activities. This includes: 

·        Your contact information, including your name and last name and email address

·        The email address you use to sign up and/or sign in;

·        The company you work for;

·        Information about your participation and performance in challenges and activities;

·        The points you may be able to earn through the Cup, and;

·        Additional information you may provide as you submit queries and requests to Us.

We may provide your Building Owner and/or Building Manager with aggregated data about your participation in the Cup. Your building owner and company will not be able to identify you from this information. This information includes:

·        The company you work for;

·        The email address you use to sign up and/or sign in (if you sign up as a “Company Rep”);

·        Information about your participation and performance in challenges and activities;

·        The points you may be able to earn through the Cup, and;

·        Additional information you may provide as you submit queries and requests to Us.

We may provide information in an anonymous and aggregated format or provide your Personal Information in a group format to third parties that process that Personal Information (“Business Intelligence tools”) to generate Anonymous Information and derive analytical information to be shared with your Building Owner, Building Manager and Company (should you sign up as an “Occupant”) and in the form of a Leaderboard. The Business Intelligence tools do not have any independent right to use your Personal Information, except to provide the aggregation and analysis services.

Participant Leaderboards

If you are a high performing participant in the Cup, your first and last name, as well as the points you have earned, may appear on the Cup Leaderboards, which are available on the website. If you would prefer not to have your name shown on the Leaderboards, you are able to use your initials to sign up, and you can change this at any time by contacting us.

Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties

The City does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. The City may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external program partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, the City may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to the City, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Other information collected by the City

When you visit Our web-based platform or mobile application We may automatically collect additional information, including the type of browsers you use, what mobile device you use (the operating system version) , internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), date and time stamps of activity on the platform, your IP address (the unique address that identifies your device on the internet) and the operating system your device uses. We use this additional information to derive a broad, non-specific understanding of the locations from which people access our services, and to enhance the security controls around platform access. We also use it to analyse trends, administer the web-based platform, track users’ movements on the platform and around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Communication Methods

If you have opted to receive push notifications on your mobile device, We may, from time to time, send you push notifications to provide you with reminders and notices. If you no longer wish to receive such communications, you may turn them off at the device level.

From time to time, We may send you e-mails or newsletters and updates with information about the Cup. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you agree to receiving these communications from the City. You may opt-out of these communications by contacting Us directly.

Cookies and other Tools to collect data

The City and its Program Partners and vendors use tools such as Cookies, tags, scripts and other similar technologies to enhance and support your experience on the platform. These technologies help Us administer the web-based platform and mobile application, measure traffic patterns and the total number of users, as well as to personalize and customize the platform’s content, so that your settings are “remembered” when you login.

We use Cookies to improve the functionality and experience of our website, and may allow actions like remembering your login details, identifying the number of unique visitors, to store your settings or preferences, and to collect statistical information about how you use the website.

Cookies are a feature of your web browser, which you can disable at any time. However, please be aware that by blocking or deleting Cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the web-based platform or mobile application.

Links to third party websites and mobile applications

Our web-based platform and mobile applications may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by the City. We provide these links and connections for your convenience. The City has no control over these third parties, their privacy policies, and the content they display on their websites or mobile applications. If you choose to submit Personal Information while visiting these websites or using these mobile applications, please be aware your rights will be governed by the third parties’ privacy policies. We strongly encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website or mobile application you visit or use.

Can I find out what Personal Information and other data the City has collected about me?

Yes, all participants have a legal right to access the information the City has collected about you. You can request a copy of all the Personal Information and data We hold about you. We will provide you with a copy of all the data We have collected about you in a standard format (such as Excel) through a secure channel.

Can I correct or update my Personal Information and other data?

Yes, if your Personal Information changes over time, or you realize your Personal Information is outdated or incorrect, you have a right to be able to update it or correct it. You may update or correct the information by modifying it directly within the web-based platform or mobile application. If you are unable to directly update or correct the information within your account, you can contact us to request that We update or correct the information for you.

Can my Personal Information and data be deleted from The City databases?

Yes, you can request that the data collected about you be deleted from our system. You can do this via an email request or using the Contact us section of the web-based platform.

How can I contact The City about this Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions, comments or concerns, about this Policy, or your rights and obligations under this Policy, please Contact Us.